Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Howells-Dodge-Clarkson FCCLA Members Earn Honors At District 5 STAR Events

Story image 1_0
510c424d47930

The District 5 FCCLA STAR Events were held on Wed., Jan. 23 at Newman Grove High School.  District champions qualified the for the State STAR Events Contest on April 8 in Lincoln.  The Howells-Dodge-Clarkson Chapter led all chapters with members qualifiying in 14 events, St. Edward Jr. and Sr. – had 12, Leigh – 4, Newman Grove – 3, East Butler – 2, Humphrey – 1, David City – 1, Twin River – 1, and other chapters participating were Schuyler and Albion.

 

            District Champions from Howells-Dodge-Clarkson were:

Focus on Children Sr. – Marissa Semerad, MaLeaha Semerad, Ana Garcia

Chapter Showcase Display – Makenzie Polacek, Paige Indra, Haley Kampschnieder

Consumer Issues Jr. – Chris Palm

Advocacy Sr. – Alex Steffensmeier, Lee Vering, Jesse Faltys

Family Challenges and Issues Sr. – Hannah Baumert, Rikki Cahill, Erika Rupprecht

Teach and Train Sr. – Hannah Ridder

Food Innovations Sr. – Emily Brichacek, Jill Rocheford

National Programs In Action Sr. – Kaitlyn Dlouhy, Jenna Podany, Jenna Schmitz

Entrepreneurship Sr. – Hunter Nathan

Food Innovations Jr.– Mallory Rolf, Caitlin Klosen

Interior Design Sr. – Abby Coday, Ashley Vanderworker

Environmental Ambassadors Sr. – Breanne Brester, Amanda Evert

Family Challenges and Issues Jr. – Camille Koehn, Rachel Rupprecht

Hospitality Tourism and Recreation – Morgan Baumert, Casey Smith

 

            The remainder of the Howells-Dodge-Clarkson members were all awarded runner-up in these events:

Parli Pro – Brady Brester, Mitch Kampschnieder, Kyle Sayers, Nathan Bazata, Logan Kampschnieder, Casey Wisnieski, Trevor Blum, Luke Hegemann

Health and Wellness Jr. – Luke Renter

Chapter Service Display Sr. – Shayna Henrickson, Faith Molacek, Nathan Kathol

Nutrition and Wellness – Savanna Szabo

Recycle and Redesign – Wyatt Hake

Interpersonal Communication Sr. – Abbey Hamernik, Libby Janousek

Illustrated Talk Jr. – Megan Svehla, Alyssa Novotny, Maddie Cerv

Job Interview – Seth Novak

Advocacy Jr.  - Justin Evert, Tyler Polacek, Mitchell Prusa

Health and Wellness Sr. – Anna Grovijohn, Leah Grovijohn, Madison Novicki

Career Investigation – Jessica Shonka

National Programs In Action – Jon Good

Focus on Children Jr. – Kelly Cech, Vanessa Hegemann, Darren Hegemann

Illustrated Talk Sr. – Danny Widhelm, Ben Kuehn

Promote and Publicize Sr. – Tiffany Sabey, Michaela Lindsay

Life Event Planning – Devin Risch

 

            Attending along with the 68 FCCLA members who competed was Marla Prusa, FCCLA Adviser.