Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Members Win Honors At State FCCLA Leadership Conference

Story image 1_0
51688aa23b605

Sixty-eight members of the Howells-Dodge-Clarkson FCCLA Chapter attended the 2013 State FCCLA Leadership Conference in Lincoln on April 8 and 9.  “Lights, Camera, Take Action” was the theme for this year’s conference.

 On Monday, chapter members competed in the State STAR Events contents and received the following honors:

Gold Medals: 

Focus on Children Sr. - MaLeaha Semerad, Marissa Semerad, Ana Garcia

Family Challenges and Issues Sr. – Hannah Baumert, Rikki Cahill, Eriki Rupprecht

 

Silver Medals:

Entrepreneurship Sr. - Hunter Nathan

Teach and Train Sr. - Hannah Ridder

Career Investigation Sr. - Jessica Shonka

Hospitality and Tourism  Sr.- Casey Smith, Morgan Baumert

Interior Design Sr. - Abby Coday, Ashley Vanderworker

Leadership  Sr. - Betty Cech, 

Food Innovations  Jr. - Caitlin Klossen, Mallory Rolf

Food Innovations Sr. - Jill Rocheford, Emily Brichacek

Consumer Issues Jr. - Chris Palm

National Programs In Action Sr. – Jenna Podany, Jenna Schmitz, Kaitlyn Dlouhy

Family Challenges and Issues Sr. – Camille Koehn, Rachel Rupprecht

 

Bronze Medals: 

Advocacy Sr. - Alex Steffensmeier, Jesse Faltys, Lee Vering

Environmental Ambassador - Breanne Brester, Amanda Evert

Chapter Showcase  - Haley Kampschnieder, Paige Indra, Makenzie Polacek

 

Chapter delegates and State Power Of One Award Winners gave a session called “You’ve Got The Power” on Monday afternoon at Pershing Auditorium. 

 The following students were honored for being State Power of One Award Winners:

Mitch Kampschnieder, Kyle Sayers, Anna Grovijohn, Maddie Novicki, Logan Kampschnieder, Nathan Bazata, Brady Brester, Trevor Blum, Casey Wisnieski, Danny Widhelm, Ben Kuehn, Leah Grovijohn, Seth Novak, Faith Molacek, Nathan Kathol, Kelly Cech, Vanessa Hegemann, Darren Hegemann, Mitchell Prusa, Justin Evert, Tyler Polacek, Justin Bazata, 

 Other students who attended as delegates were Abbey Hamernik, Libby Janousek, Sydney Novak, Bridget Dinslage, Maddie Cerv, Alyssa Novotny, and Megan Svehla.  Exchange students from Clarkson who participated were Marco Niebuhr, Marie Spenner, Marie Loderer, and Maprang Suksedej.

 FCCLA members Casey Smith, Nathan Kathol and Jenna Podany also participated in the Sophomore Pilgrimage at the State Capitol on Tuesday.  Casey and Nathan were sponsored by the Howells GFWC Woman’s Club. Jenna was sponsored by the Clarkson GFWC Woman’s Club.

 The chapter received the FACTS Trophy and Gold Star Chapter Award at the closing awards ceremony held on Tuesday.

Also attending were Rhonda Bartling, sponsor and Marla Prusa, Adviser.

Story image 2_0
51688aa23b605

Story image 3_0
51688aa23b605