Working...
Howells-Dodge-Clarkson FCCLA Members Earn Honors At District 5 STAR Events
The District 5 FCCLA STAR Events were held on Wed., Jan. 23 at Newman Grove High School. District champions qualified the for the State STAR Events Contest on April 8 in Lincoln. The Howells-Dodge-Clarkson Chapter led all chapters with members qualifiying in 14 events, St. Edward Jr. and Sr. – had 12, Leigh – 4, Newman Grove – 3, East Butler – 2, Humphrey – 1, David City – 1, Twin River – 1, and other chapters participating were Schuyler and Albion.
District Champions from Howells-Dodge-Clarkson were:
Focus on Children Sr. – Marissa Semerad, MaLeaha Semerad, Ana Garcia
Chapter Showcase Display – Makenzie Polacek, Paige Indra, Haley Kampschnieder
Consumer Issues Jr. – Chris Palm
Advocacy Sr. – Alex Steffensmeier, Lee Vering, Jesse Faltys
Family Challenges and Issues Sr. – Hannah Baumert, Rikki Cahill, Erika Rupprecht
Teach and Train Sr. – Hannah Ridder
Food Innovations Sr. – Emily Brichacek, Jill Rocheford
National Programs In Action Sr. – Kaitlyn Dlouhy, Jenna Podany, Jenna Schmitz
Entrepreneurship Sr. – Hunter Nathan
Food Innovations Jr.– Mallory Rolf, Caitlin Klosen
Interior Design Sr. – Abby Coday, Ashley Vanderworker
Environmental Ambassadors Sr. – Breanne Brester, Amanda Evert
Family Challenges and Issues Jr. – Camille Koehn, Rachel Rupprecht
Hospitality Tourism and Recreation – Morgan Baumert, Casey Smith
The remainder of the Howells-Dodge-Clarkson members were all awarded runner-up in these events:
Parli Pro – Brady Brester, Mitch Kampschnieder, Kyle Sayers, Nathan Bazata, Logan Kampschnieder, Casey Wisnieski, Trevor Blum, Luke Hegemann
Health and Wellness Jr. – Luke Renter
Chapter Service Display Sr. – Shayna Henrickson, Faith Molacek, Nathan Kathol
Nutrition and Wellness – Savanna Szabo
Recycle and Redesign – Wyatt Hake
Interpersonal Communication Sr. – Abbey Hamernik, Libby Janousek
Illustrated Talk Jr. – Megan Svehla, Alyssa Novotny, Maddie Cerv
Job Interview – Seth Novak
Advocacy Jr. - Justin Evert, Tyler Polacek, Mitchell Prusa
Health and Wellness Sr. – Anna Grovijohn, Leah Grovijohn, Madison Novicki
Career Investigation – Jessica Shonka
National Programs In Action – Jon Good
Focus on Children Jr. – Kelly Cech, Vanessa Hegemann, Darren Hegemann
Illustrated Talk Sr. – Danny Widhelm, Ben Kuehn
Promote and Publicize Sr. – Tiffany Sabey, Michaela Lindsay
Life Event Planning – Devin Risch
Attending along with the 68 FCCLA members who competed was Marla Prusa, FCCLA Adviser.